Dr. Xiaodong Zhang
Last updated: Sep 16, 2015

Dr. Xiaodong Zhang

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 29 years
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1598134959

Dr. Xiaodong Zhang PsyD

Clinical Psychologist

She is located at 7272 Wurzbach Road Suite 601 in San Antonio, TX 78240. Can help patients with the following: Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), Bipolar Disorder, Career Counseling, Dyslexia, Isolation, Spirituality and Religion. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1598134959. Appointment can be made via the phone number (210) 615-3483. She is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Xiaodong Zhang, being an clinical psychologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Xiaodong Zhang.

  • Amnesia
  • Anger Management
  • Anxiety
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Career Counseling
  • Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
  • Compassion Fatigue
  • Depression
  • Dyslexia
  • EMDR
  • Eating Disorder
  • Emotional Eating
  • Family Conflict
  • Gender Identity
  • Grief
  • Guilt and Shame
  • Infertility
  • Infidelity
  • Isolation
  • Life Coaching
  • Life Transitions
  • Loss, Grief, and Bereavement
  • Mental Illness
  • Obesity
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Parenting
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Receptive Language Disorders
  • Relationship Issues
  • School Issues
  • Self-Esteem
  • Self-Harming
  • Separation Anxiety Disorder
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Spirituality and Religion
  • Stress
  • Trauma

Procedures Performed by Dr. Xiaodong Zhang

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Xiaodong Zhang as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 5750 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze DFW 6000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze DFW 8500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze DFW CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1400 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 3000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold DFW 1400 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold DFW 2800 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold DFW CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze DFW HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Gold DFW HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver DFW 3000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver DFW 4000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver DFW CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Xiaodong Zhang is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Xiaodong Zhang is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Clinical Psychologist .

Bills through: Deer Oaks Geriatric Services P C

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Affiliated practices

Med Management Associates
7272 Wurzbach Road
San Antonio, 78240 TX
(888) 365-6271
Deer Oaks Consultation Services
900 South Baxter Avenue
Tyler, 75701 TX
(903) 597-8192

Looking for more Clinical Psychologists?

Out of the 92 clinical psychologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Ronak Shariati
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 706 7272 Wurzbach Road San Antonio, 78240, TX
Dr. James Lane
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 601 7272 Wurzbach Road San Antonio, 78240, TX
Dr. Patricia Weger
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 706 7272 Wurzbach Road San Antonio, 78240, TX
Dr. Brian M. Olson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 601 7272 Wurzbach Road San Antonio, 78240, TX
Dr. Sally R. Good
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 601 7272 Wurzbach Road San Antonio, 78240, TX
Dr. Steven J. Rubenzer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1300 East Center Street Provo, 84606, UT
Dr. Manuel E. Varela
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 601 7272 Wurzbach Road San Antonio, 78240, TX
Dr. Irmaris Rios-Vazquez
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 706 7272 Wurzbach Road San Antonio, 78240, TX
Dr. Nancy Sylvia L. Witt
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 706 7272 Wurzbach Road San Antonio, 78240, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Xiaodong Zhang have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Xiaodong Zhang is affiliated with Med Management Associates. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Xiaodong Zhang accept patients with Cigna Healthcare?

Yes, Dr. Xiaodong Zhang is listed in-network for Cigna Healthcare through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Xiaodong Zhang?

Dr. Xiaodong Zhang's office is located at 7272 Wurzbach Road Suite 601 in San Antonio, TX 78240.

What conditions does Dr. Xiaodong Zhang treat?

Dr. Xiaodong Zhang provides treatment for Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), Bipolar Disorder, Career Counseling, Dyslexia, Isolation, Spirituality and Religion. For the full list see this list.